オヤジ英会話

TOEIC915点。オンライン英会話のレッスンや日々気になった英語表現を自分の学習を兼ねてまとめていきます。

TOEIC再受験のための勉強 PART5練習問題 間違えた箇所を復習する その7

12月6日にTOEICに再挑戦するつもりです。そのための勉強です。復習の意味を込めて間違えた問題を日々記録していきます。

 

 

 

Mr.Barnett sent an e-mail telling employees to let  a                           know when they are running late for any furture meetong.

 

(A)  measure

(B)  personnel

(C)  report

(D)  colleague

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701174132p:plain

正解(D) colleague

personnelを選んでしまったが、personnelはそもそも不可算名詞、集合名詞

 

 

In an effort to ensure customer satisfaction, we offer workshops                          people can learn how to use our power tools most effectively.

 

(A)  which

(B)  who

(C)  whose

(D)  where

f:id:tamikiti67:20200629225151p:plain

正解(D)  where

whichで受けてしまった。workshop=場

 

 

Several staff members                     to the workshop on Wednesday so that they could learn how to use the new bookkeeping software more effectively.

 

(A)  went

(B)  attended

(C)  began

(D)  decided

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701172412p:plain

正解(A) went

attend だと前置詞 to は不要。

 

 

Travel expences, including meals and lodging, will be reimbursed                               thirty  days of submission of receipts.

 

(A)  within

(B)  until

(C)  by

(D) between

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701172355p:plain

正解(A) within   30日以内に

考えすぎてbyを選んでしまった。素直に選べばよかった。

 

40問中36 問正解 正答率90%

 

 

 

語彙

watery   水っぽい

personnel     人員、人事

capability   能力

customs  関税

subsequent   次の

 

 

 

TOEIC再受験のための勉強 PART5練習問題 間違えた箇所を復習する その5

12月6日にTOEICに再挑戦するつもりです。そのための勉強です。復習の意味を込めて間違えた問題を日々記録していきます。

 

 

 

Toreo Motors has unveiled its newest Monday Saloon,a four-door sedan with the best fuel economy rating of automobile to date.

 

(A)  any

(B)  all

(C)  each

(D)  some  

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701172412p:plain

正解(A)

 

Issac Gagnier agreed with his business partners that they should comission a                  designed logo for their fitness club.

 

(A) profitably

(B) finally

(c) professionally

(d) mutually

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701172355p:plain

 

正解(c)professionaly

※comission=(美術家に)~の仕事を依頼する 

 

 

The Maxine Diner on Elmwood Street is a popular resturant that serves a wide variety of inexpensive                        delicios meals.

 

(A)  also

(B)  both

(C)  despite

(D)  yet

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200629225151p:plain

正解(D) yet

※ yet  それにも関わらず  安いにもかかわらずおしいい食事

 

 

 

Please contact Creations Catering with any questions you may have                        our menus or services.

 

(A) approaching

(B) relationg

(C) following

(D) regarding

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701172412p:plain

正解(D) regarding

※(question you may have) (regarding our menus or services)と分けて考えると良い。

 

 

Inspectors assessing operations at the paper mill were                           by the number of safety violations they identified at the site.

 

(A)  obsered

(B)  known

(C)  startled

(D)  counted

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701172355p:plain

正解(C)startled    驚かされた

 

 

       exceeded the sales target for the first quarter, all Roxxon West employees in the sales department received a bonus.

 

(A)  To be

(B)  Being

(C)  Having

(D) To have

f:id:tamikiti67:20200629225151p:plain

正解(C) Having

※Being だと現在のことを表すので Having で過去のことを表す。receivedなのでボーナスをもらったのも過去のこと。

 

  

 40問中34問正解  正答率85%

 

 

TOEIC再受験のための勉強 PART5練習問題 間違えた箇所を復習する その4

12月6日にTOEICに再挑戦するつもりです。そのための勉強です。復習の意味を込めて間違えた問題を日々記録していきます。

 

 

If you purchase a Covina Cookware appliance that is defective, we will offer a full refund upon                       of the item.

(A)  entry

(B)   exchange 

(C)   receipt

(D)  order

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701172412p:plain

正解(c) reciept

※レシートがレシピに見えてしまった。

 

 

At a press conference ,Dana Greene said her organization would contribute the money raised at its charity dinner                      the resoration of Willshires's tower clock.

(A)  into

(B)  when

(C)  within

(D)  toward

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701172355p:plain

正解(D) toward

※ contribute A toward B   BにAを寄付する  で覚えておかないといけない。知らないので into を選んでしまった。

 

 

40問中38問正解  正答率95%

 

 

TOEIC再受験のための勉強 PART5練習問題 間違えた箇所を復習する その3

12月6日にTOEICに再挑戦するつもりです。そのための勉強です。復習の意味を込めて間違えた問題を日々記録していきます。

 

 

Customers who make a                       payment for equipment or materials will be billed the remainder on the 15th of the following month.

 

(A)  partial

(B)  reliable

(C)  forward

(D)  potential

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200629225151p:plain

正解  (A)  partial

約:機材または資材の一部支払いをする顧客は、翌月15日に残額が請求される。

remainder(残りの)を正しく理解できていたらpartialにたどり着く。

 

 

With her incredible acting talent and flair                commedy, Kristen Morahan hasemerged as one of Australia's most prominent movie stars.

 

(A)  for

(B)  of

(C)  at 

(D)  to

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701172355p:plain

正解 (A)

※flair for ~( ~の才能、~のセンス)を知っていないと解けない問題

 

 

A spokesperson for the Yongin Clinic noted that surgical procedures performed there have a very high                   rate.

 

(A)  succeed

(B)  success

(C)  successful

(D)  successfully

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701172412p:plain

正解(B) success

※成功率は success rate で successful rate ではない。

 

 

The director of Alton General Hospital reacted                        to concerns among nurses regarding unpaid overtime work.

 

(A)  utterly 

(B)   promptly

(C)  routinely

(D)  evenly

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701174132p:plain

正解(B) promptly

※utterly (まったく)を「緊急に、必ず」と間違えて解釈していた。

 

40問中36問正解 正答率90%

 

語彙

procurement   購買

permit   許可証

public relations   広報、PR

overseas assignment    海外赴任

foyer   ホワイエ、ロビー

utterly  まったく

 

 

TOEIC再受験のための勉強 PART5練習問題 間違えた箇所を復習する その2

12月6日にTOEICに再挑戦するつもりです。そのための勉強です。復習の意味を込めて間違えた問題を日々記録していきます。

 

Renovations to the Goldman Opera House will                       begin as soon as the current productio of Frosti Florio ends.

 

(A)  lately

(B)  generally

(C)  probably

(D)  firmly

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701174132p:plain

正解 (C)  probably

※probably と firmly で迷った。firmly(しっかりと・確固として)の意味をしっかり分かっていなかった。

 

 

Members of the Davenport Tourism Association are invited to                            the opening ceremony of thr Kingsley Art Gallaery on May 2.

 

(A)   participate

(B)   attend

(C)   register

(D)  contribute

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200629225151p:plain

正解 (B)  attend

※ attend か participate で迷うところ。participate なら前置詞 in が必要。

 

 

Most of the women surveyed were familiar with products made by Madalena Cosmetics,                         advertisement often appear in popular magazines.

 

(A) who

(B) what

(C) which

(D) whose

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701172355p:plain

正解(D) whose

※ which と間違えた。

 

 

                                 an increase in the number of bus routes serving the City of Weyburn, local residents feel the transportation system still requires further improvement.

 

(A)  In spite of

(B)  While

(C)  Although

(D)  Until

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200701174132p:plain

正解(A) Inspite of

※Although は後ろに文章しか来ないので不可。接続詞のwhile(~とはいえ=Although)

 

参考

While he prefers black coffee, I prefer hot chocolate.
彼がブラックコーヒーを好む一方で、私はココアを好む。

接続詞のwhileはただの対比を表すので、「~だが、~」「~なのに、~」はAlthoudhなどを用いた方が望ましい。

 

 

The number of Bellevue residents who regulary commute to work by bicycle has more than doubled                        the last five yers.

 

(A)   from

(B)   in

(C)   for

(D)  through

 

f:id:tamikiti67:20200629225151p:plain

正解(D) in

※ in を使うとこの5年間でという意味になり文意に合う。forだと継続を表し文意と合わない。

 

 

40問中35問正解。 正答率90%

 

 

語彙

advisably   賢明に

formerly   以前は

accredited   認可された

accountable   責任のある

entitle    題する

participate in ~  ~に参加する

persuasion   説得

be committed to ~ing    ~することに尽力する